CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C84617

Mr. Joseph L. Greenlee
ICF Kaiser Consulting Group
9300 Lee Highway
Fairfax, VA 22031-1207

RE: The tariff classification of the AP2C Automatic Chemical Warfare Agents Monitor Kit from France

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

In your letter dated February 10, 1998, on behalf of GIAT Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The AP2C automatic chemical warfare agents monitor kit is used to identify neurotoxic agents and mustard gas in all operational climatic conditions. The method used for detection of chemical contamination, both initial contamination and residual contamination, is flame spectrophotometry by the detection of sulfur, sulfur-based agents and phosphorus atoms. This device allows for immediate and simultaneous identification of HD, G, and V agents (mustard gas and neurotoxins) in gas or liquid form.

The applicable subheading for the AP2C automatic chemical warfare agents monitor kit will be 9027.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical, spectrophotometers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division